University of Northern Iowa Provost Scholars to begin studies

July 17, 2008
Contact: 

Jessica Moon, director, UNI University Honors Program, (319) 273-3175
Rebecca Schultze, University Marketing and Public Relations, (319) 273-6728

08-09

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- Thirty Provost Scholars, each receiving a $2,000 annual scholarship, renewable for four years, have been named as part of the University Honors Program at the University of Northern Iowa. The scholars will begin their studies at UNI this fall.















__(NAME)__ of __(HOMETOWN)__, who attended (HIGH SCHOOL) is among the students receiving this award.















To be eligible for the Provost Scholar awards, students have to score at least a 29 on the ACT exam and be in the top 10 percent of their high school classes. Students who graduated with fewer than 50 students must be in the top five.















HOMETOWN NAME/ HIGH SCHOOL















ALTOONA Olivia Egen/ Southeast Polk High School















AMES Tyler Clark/ Ames High School















Aimee Sargent/ Ames High School















BELLE PLAINE Brandi Mantz/ Belle Plaine Junior-Senior High School















BELLEVUE Lisa Stoecken/ Bellevue High School















CEDAR FALLS Sarah Larsen/ Cedar Falls High School















Betul Zora/ Cedar Falls High School















CEDAR RAPIDS Katie Arp/ Xavier High School















DAVENPORT Eric Moellers/ North High School















Gillian Renk/ Assumption High School















DIKE Byron Tasseff/ Dike-New Hartford High School















DUBUQUE Anna Gansen/ Wahlert High School















EARLVILLE Ian Goldsmith/ Beckman High School















HARTLEY Sarah Pearce/ Hartley Melvin Sanborn Senior High School















HUBBARD Kristen Granzow/ South Hamilton High School















INDIANOLA Jocelyn Strong/ Indianola High School















IOWA CITY Shannon Harris/ City High School















KELLEY Emily O'Loughlin/ Ballard High School















LYNNVILLE Jamie Harthoorn/ Lynnville-Sully High School















MANCHESTER Matthew Walters/ West Delaware High School















NEWTON Abigail Zieman/ Newton High School















PALO David Naylor/ John F. Kennedy Senior High School















POLK CITY Robert Conway/ Ballard High School















STANHOPE Andrew Follmann/ South Hamilton High School















STORM LAKE Dylan Freking/ Storm Lake Senior High School















URBANDALE Elizabeth Lindberg/ Urbandale High School















VAN HORNE Erik Wolter/ Benton Community High School















WAUKON Rachel Knudtson/ Waukon High School















OUT-OF-STATE















COON RAPIDS, MINN. Lauren Dougall/ Blaine High School















HAZEL GREEN, WIS. Donald Kuhle/ Wahlert High School