Newsroom

UNI Department of Languages & Literatures presents awards

Posted on Monday, April 27th, 2015
Contact: 

Brooke Wonders, associate professor, languages and literatures, 319-273-2821, brooke.wonders@uni.edu

Lindsay Cunningham, Office of University Relations, 319-273-2761, lindsay.cunningham@uni.edu

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa -- The University of Northern Iowa Department of Languages and Literatures presented 19 students with awards and scholarships at a recent recognition ceremony.

For more information, contact Brooke Wonders, associate professor in UNI's Department of Languages and Literatures, at 319-273-2821 or brooke.wonders@uni.edu.

 ###

Department of Languages and Literatures award and scholarship recipients are listed below in alphabetical order by hometown. Please check the list for all communities in your coverage area.

Hometown                                    Name: Award or Scholarship

AMES                                     Katie Upah: Award of Excellence for critical essay writing

 

                                                Jessica Walker: G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award; Scholarship in English

 

BETTENDORF                        Paige Berg: G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award

 

BURLINGTON                        Christine Fahlgren: Award of Excellence for short fiction

 

CEDAR FALLS             Rebecca Rewoldt: Wendell Phillips Memorial Scholarship for Creative Writing

 

CENTRAL CITY             Katelyn Roberson: G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award for creative nonfiction

 

DAVENPORT             Brooke Wiese: Award of Excellence for poetry

 

DUBUQUE                                    Christine Efferding: Award of Excellence for short fiction

 

FORT DODGE            Rose Peterson: James HiDuke Writing Award; Mary Wheat Graves Scholarship/ Scholarship in English-Teaching

 

Tara Jackson: G. Erlene Hubley Memorial Writing Award for creative nonfiction; Scholarship in English-Teaching; Award of Excellence for professional or pedagogical writing

 

JOHNSTON            Austin Kinsey: Award of Excellence for poetry; Scholarship in English-Teaching

 

LE MARS             Rachelle Lipp: Award of Excellence for poetry; Scholarship in English- Teaching

 

MASON CITY                        James Graham: Award of Excellence for short fiction

 

NEW HAMPTON                         James Keane: Award of Excellence for critical essay writing

 

PEOSTA                                     Andrew Richman: Award of Excellence for poetry

 

WATERLOO            Lexi Byrnes: Award of Excellence for poetry; Award of Excellence for short fiction

 

                                                Hannah Carr-Murphy: Myrtle Telleen Collins "Spirit of Life" Creative Writing Scholarship

 

WAVERLY            Ven Batista-Pedro: Myrtle Telleen Collins "Spirit of Life" Creative Writing Scholarship

 

WEST DES MOINES             Zachary Wiemers: Award of Excellence for short fiction